School: Errew (Mainistir) (roll number 12727)

Errew, Co. Mayo
An Br Ó Broin

1. There are two forges in this parish. One in Ballyheane and is owned by Pat Conway and the other is in Lgaphuill and is owned by Pat Lavelle. it is not a tradition in the family. The Ballyheane forge is situated on the main road from Castlebar to Ballinrobe and beside a river. The Logaphuill forge is situated on the main road from Castlebar to Belcarra and near French Hill cross-roads.
    The forge is roofed with ash-felt and boards and the walls are built with stones. The door is in two parts and is round at the top. There is only one fireplace in it. The bellows is made of kid-leather and wood. There is a hole in the side of it to let in the air. There is a chain attached to the end of it.
    The Blacksmiths has a lot of implements such as a hammer, a sledge, a vice, a punch, a pincers, and an anvil.
    Some of the works is done in the outside such as: shoeing wheels.
    The smiths have power to banish rats with the red iron. The smiths are always looked upon as being very strong.