School: Errew (Mainistir) (roll number 12727)

Errew, Co. Mayo
An Br Ó Broin

1. We have a churn at home. It is barrel shape. It is about 2' high and 1' 4" wide in the bottom. The sides are round and are fastened together with hoops. The various parts are, the churn-dash, the sash, and the butter spade.
    In Winter time when the milk is scarce there is only one churning in the week but in Summer time when the milk is more plentiful there are two churnings in the week. My mother does the churning. It takes her about (an) half-an-hour.
    When my mother is going churning she dirsts scalds the churn with hot water. This cleans the churn and helps to rise the temperature. Then she puts the into the churn and puts the lid on it and starts to churn.
    When the butter is churned my mother takes out the butter-milk. Then she slaps the butter with butter spades and takes the water out of it. Then she puts salt in it and puts it in dish.
    When people are churning if a person comes into the house they have to