School: Errew (Mainistir) (roll number 12727)

Errew, Co. Mayo
An Br Ó Broin

1. The cow is loured in an outhouse called a cow house. The cow is tied by the neck with a chain. There are posts between every two cows as that one cannot eat the others hay.
    There is a channel in the cowhouse and it is about i 6" deep and a i wide. The cows are left out in the Summer. When the farmer is driving the cows to the field he says "Hursh" and when he brings them home he says "priggy".
    The cows are milked twice a day in the morning and evening. When the people have the cows milked they put a cross on their flank with the foam of the milk so that they would not dry.