School: Errew (Mainistir) (roll number 12727)

Errew, Co. Mayo
An Br Ó Broin

1. The name of my village is Ringerraun. It is in the parish of Ballyheane and in the Barony of Curra. There are about fifty families in the parish. The are about three hundred people in it. Bourkes is the most common name.
    ANne Roach Errew, Castlebar can tell stories in Irish and English. Sh is about eighty five years. Bridig Kilcoyne Ringerraun is a great story teller in English. She is about eighty eight years of age.
  2. We usualy sow an acre and-a-half and sometimes seven roods.
    My father prepares the ground in this manner. Firstly he ploughs the land and he harrows it. Then he opens the drills with a drill plough and he spreads the manure between the drills. The women cut the slits and they leave an eye in each slit. Sometimes they put lime on the slits to prevent the worms from eating them.
    The slits are spread on the manure about a foot apart. Then the farmers closes them with a drill plough.