School: Errew (Mainistir) (roll number 12727)

Errew, Co. Mayo
An Br Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a story told about a banshee being seen there in Buncom Lake and a mermaid. There were three people drowned in that Lake. Patrick Moran Errew Castlebar and one of the Garveys from Ballyheane and an old woman whose name is not known. There is a story saying that a winged horses in Pollmóre Lake but it not certain is it true
  2. The name of my village is Clooney. It is in the parish of Balla and in the Barony of Carra. There about ten families in it. The family names most commo are Londra, and Mitchell. There are some old people in it and they can tell stories in Irish and English. Their names are Pat Connor, Logaphuill, Castlebar, Bridget Walsh, Logaphuill, Casltebar.
    There are about six old ruins of houses in the townland. The used to emigrate to America. The land is hilly and boggy. there are two wood in it and their names are Buncom and Dolans wood.
    Cloonee, Co. Mayo