Scoil: Errew (Mainistir) (uimhir rolla 12727)

Errew, Co. Mayo
An Br Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is called Errew. it is in the parish of Castlebar and in the Barony of Carra. There are fourteen families in Errew and approximately between seventy-five and eighty people in it. The family names most common are Bourke, Thomas, Deasy. There are seven old people in it. Mrs Thomas, Mrs Deasy, Mrs Heverin, Mr and Mrs Moran, Mr Martin Joyce, Mr Grimes, Miss Kate Mc Hugh, Mrs Heverin, Mr Moran Mrs Deady, an M Martin Joyce are good story tellers and they can tell stories in Irish and English.
    There are six old houses in ruins in Errew. In olden times a lot of people used to emigrate to America. The land is hilly and boggy but some of it is good. The word Errew means good arable land and thats why it got its name. There is a little stream joining the Ballyheane River but it got no name but the River. There is two lakes in Errew. Buncom Lake and Pollmóre Lake.
    Errew, Co. Mayo