School: Errew (Mainistir) (roll number 12727)

Errew, Co. Mayo
An Br Ó Broin

1. The following are the names of some of the roads and by-roads in this locality. First we have the main road - from Castlebar to Balcarra and on to Balla. A by-road off this is the road which leads through Errew and from Errew to the main road from Castlebar to Ballinrobe. Anothey by-road is the Ballyheane road which leads from Ballin-a-leaca to Ballintubber and a by-road leads through Newtown and Clogher. The last road is the Cloncunra road which was built about seventy years ago.
    There are some olf Mass-paths in this locality. For instance the old path by which the people used to go to Ballyheane Church long ago. Five years ago a new road was made and now the old path is all bushes and briars. The name it was called is An Lios. Another path is An Duainín in which the people of Clooney-Dubh go to Ballcarra Mass. The people have gone that way to Mass as long is remembered. A short cut is Bothar-na Laitheach which leads from Ringeraun to Buncon Lake.
    An old Ford is Ringeraun Ford which crosses a river in Ringeraun. Two years ago