School: Errew (Mainistir) (roll number 12727)

Errew, Co. Mayo
An Br Ó Broin

1. There are a lot of fairy forts in this district. There are three in the townland of Ballyheane and one in the townland of Belcarra.Each one is in view of the other.
    They are round shaped and there is a fence of bushes round it. The entrance hole in some is in the middle and some in the side. It is said that nobody ever explored these forts. It is said that the Danes built the forts to take refuge from the Irish.
    There is a story told about a black pig cen seen down in Cnockén Errew Fort, but it not certain whether it is true. There were lights seen in Burkes Fort and in Sondras Fort. The sound of churning was also heard in Burkes Fort.
    There is a story told about a Lepracaun been seen at teh girls school which is supposed to be built over the end of Cnocán-Errew Fort. One of the scholars told him to go away so he jumped over the wall and disappeared.