School: Errew (Mainistir) (roll number 12727)

Errew, Co. Mayo
An Br Ó Broin

1. There are some castles about three miles from here. One in Castle-Bourke and one in Castle-Banra. In Castle-Bourke castle there is boats loads of bones, big and small. In Castle-Banra there is a slide and the priests was shoved down the slide into the lake.
  2. The following are the names of some the fields and streams in our district. Owen Deasy has alot of queer names in his farm. he has a field called the fort. It is so called because in a wood on the top of a hill in which it is situated there is a fort. It is believed that were fairies in it long ago.
    He has an other field called the far field which got that name because it was the nearest field to Bally-Heane maring.
    He has two fields too, called the Clochars and the Lane. Why one is called the Clochars is, because there is a very rocky part in it. The Lane is so called because it is a level field.
    He has an other field called The Park which was given its name because it is a level
    Errew, Co. Mayo