School: Errew (Mainistir) (roll number 12727)

Errew, Co. Mayo
An Br Ó Broin

1. The people in this locality believe that there are certain signs which would tell you whether the weather is going to be good or bad.
    They say if the sun is watery we will have rain. When the new moon is on its back there will be rain.
    If the stars are shining brightly it is a frosty night.
    When the clouds get black there is going to be rain and when we see the rainbow rain is not far off. The people of this district say if Croagh Patrick is clear we will have fine weather and if it is capped with clouds we will have rain.
    If Nephin is covered with snow we will have snow. The south-west wind brings the most rain to us. When the swallows fly high there is going to be fine weather but when they skim the ground there is going to be rain. When we here the wild-geese it is the sign of hard weather. Wjen the cat sits and turns his bac to the fire it is the sign of rain. If the dog eats grass it is th sign of bad weather.
    The water in the lake is always very dark before rain. When the distant hills appear near there is going to be rain. When Insects torment You we will have rain. When the smoke goes up straight into the sky it is the sign of fine weather but when it comes down by the thatch it will rain.