School: Naomh Muire, Ballyhean (roll number 13444)

Ballyhean, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Duibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    (and) they would have churns of butter milk left along the side of the road and they would sell it to the people as they were going to the fair.
    In the green on the fair day there would not be a place for the people to stand up. They used to be 25 or 30 tents selling drink and there were four tents where the people would get their din-ner. Two of the tents came from Ballyglass and one came from Ballinrobe and the other came from Nail. They would get their fill of bread and meat and tea or soup whichever they liked for six pence. People used to come for to get this dinner from the neighbouring villages.
        1. trade
    Mike Staunton