School: Naomh Muire, Ballyhean (roll number 13444)

Ballyhean, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Duibhir

1. About the year 1846 there lived an old lady in Mayo. She dreamt of a hidden treasure in the Co. Meath.
    So one day she set off barefooted until she came to the end of her journey. She got lodgings in a farm house near by where the treasure was hidden. The man asked her how far did she come or had she any friends around here and she said she had not but she told him that she dreamt of a hidden treasure in the gable of an old church. He laughed at the idea of her coming so far and he told her that the old church was close by
    She told him there was a cat minding it and at 12 O'clock
    Lena Bourke