School: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 14410)

Castlebar, Co. Mayo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

1. The French Commander in Chief set up a republic in the town of Castlebar. The first meeting was held in the house in the Main Street now occupied by Mrs Haughey. There John Moore of Moore Hall was declared President of the Republic which was established for Connacht on the thirty first of August four days after his entering the town. A great banquet and ball were given in the Linen Hall ( present town hall ) to celebrate capture of the town.
    Imelda Walsh
    Snugborough, Co. Mayo
  2. The castle built by Sir Richard Bingham in 1592 included two round towers or castles, a very fair large, bawn and a good large house. It was the first permanent residence of the founder of the Bingham family in Ireland. It was destroyed some time ago but no trace of the date can be found and its ruins were to be seen on the hill which overlooks the