School: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 14410)

Castlebar, Co. Mayo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

1. The Haunted Fort
    There is a fort in Liscromwell
    surrounded by trees and there are ruins of houses inside it and it is haunted by a tall dark man. He is to be seen after night-fall and anybody that passes by the fort after that time will loose theit way and will not find it till morning.
    There was once a man on his way home after visiting some neighbours. He crossed the fields because it was the shortest way. When he passed the fort he lost his wasy and he walked till at last he saw a light which he thought was the light of his own house. He went in and found out that it was the same house as he had been visiting. He went home by the road then and he reached his home safely.
    Bridie Hopkins,
    Liscromwell,