School: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 14410)

Castlebar, Co. Mayo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

1. "The New Grass" is the name of a big field in the outskirts of the town. It was the first field that Lord Lucan called after evicting the tenants our of their holdings and the next year he let it out in grass.
    Moneenbradagh, Co. Mayo
    Brigid Martin
    Margaret Martin
    c. 90
  2. Quarter of a mile north of Castlebar is a hill known as Sion Hill. Here a stiff fight took place in ninety eight between the English and the French. The former, under Hunchinsoon, took up their stand there and made signs and plans about the advance of the enemy. The people of the locality hold that a French soldier lies buried there.