School: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 14410)

Castlebar, Co. Mayo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

1. Another school flourished for a number of years in Duke Street. The building in which it was held was only demolished a few weeks ago. It was, if we might say so, an exact replica of a "hedge school" Molly Rush was the teacher, and the building was a one-story one with but one apartment - the kitchen. Here, seated on stones or on a board laid on stones, squatted the pupils. It was in truth an elementary school where the youngsters learned their A.B.C. Molly has on quaint practice of putting a "B" after each vowel, thus: "Ab, Eb, Ib, Ob, Ub." As the youngsters progressed they got to the "Ac, Ec, Ic Oc Uc" and so on. Many of her former pupils are still in the flash and refer to the kindly old creature who taught them for a penny a week. Of course, the children's parents were parents good to her and saw to her simple wants. One one occasion she inflicted corporal punishment on one of the older of the pupils, who, when the teacher was out, wrote on the large sheet of tea paper which Molly substituted for a black-board the following couplet:-
    "Molly Rush behind the bush.
    Breaking cups and saucers"