School: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 14410)

Castlebar, Co. Mayo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

1. In the district during the time of George Robert there lived a very popular Catholic Randal McDonn. In the many faction fights between the Fitzgeralds and their tenants he was a prominent figure. In one of these he was killed by George Robert, who was sentenced to be hanged for the crime committed, by the High Sheriff Sir J Browne. The place of execution was fixed at the barracks which then stood where the Bank of Ireland in Castlebar now is.
    One the appointed day all Browne's men assembled to see the fun as they called it. That morning his reprive came through his mother Lady Mary Hervey, a daughter of the Earl of Bristol and sister of the famous bishop of Derry, who on the death of his brother also became Earl of Bristol. George Robert was a prime favourite of his uncle and acted as by aide-de-camp when in Dublin at the famous Irish Volunteers' Review. Brown's hatred of Fitzgerald kept him from producing the pardon and he ordered his men to carry out his orders. Only one or two knew about the reprieve and he compelled them not to speak of it.
    Fitzgerald was brought forth, the rope was
    Patricia Convey