School: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 14410)

Castlebar, Co. Mayo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    namely John, Mary, Elizabeth, Catherine, Lizzy and Sophia. John who entered the army and fought with distinction at Bunkers Hill became Major General Sir John Gunning.
    The first of the girls was to be here after Countess of Coventry and titular belle of the English Court, the other was to wed successfully the Duke of Hamilton, and the Duke of Argyle giving her the unique distinction of being the wife of two Dukes, the mother of two Dukes and the grandmother of two Dukes in her own lifetime.
    The father leaving his native place came up to Dublin in one of its gayest epochs, till as the story goes he could reside there no longer. Leaving his wife and children in that city he returned to the country. From henceforth we hear of him no more. Leaving his family in an awkward position there would have been a tragedy but for the kindly intervention of a lady who accidentally learned of their position.
    This lady who had an engagement at Sheridan's theatre returning home from a rehearsal when at the bottom of Britain St. she heard what she called "the cry of distress" from an upstairs window. Without ceremony she entered and went upstairs. What proved to be bailiffs hung around the door and in the parlor she found a family of a "Woman of most elegant figure" who was the centre of four most beautiful girls and a boy of three years. The voices of the Gunning family were what attracted the kindly actress. The woman of elegant figure
    Una Mc Evilly
    Kilkenny, Co. Mayo