School: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 14410)

Castlebar, Co. Mayo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

told him all that had happened.
    The priest went with him to the grave and left a coat and a stick on it and then went away. On the following day they went back again, and the coat was torn in small bits. From that day onwards Cresham was not haunted again.
    Rode Dunne
    Received from my mother Mrs Dunne, (30 years)
    No 71. Mc Hale Road,
    Castlebar,
    Co Mayo.
  2. About ten years ago a man and his wife were going home from town in their cart. Both of them were drunk but it happened that the man was the worse, and he fell out of the cart and got caught in the reins. He was dragged along by the horse which was running.
    The horse stopped outside a house in Ballyhane, and the man was taken in but the people. He died a few hours later.
    A few years afterward four boys were on that same road, and they saw a white horse in a field. They said they would go for a ride on him. He ran a round the
    Rose Dunne
    Mrs Conway