School: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 14410)

Castlebar, Co. Mayo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

The Mill House
    There is a house situated in Ballynew called "The Mill House." It is a two story building and it was the residence of a country gentleman. He died in this house, but before his death he had a lot of trouble connected with the Mill. It is said that he now haunts this house.
    We lived in it for four years. At first did not know it was haunted even though we heard the rumour. The first one who saw the ghost was my mother. She was passing through the hall, and she saw the man standing at the hall door. Then every night we heard noise, and footsteps.
    One night my brother Maurice was coming home from the pictures. He had to pass the cemetery and the mill, and as he was crossing the bridge at the mill he said "Good night" to a man who was standing on the other side, but the man did not answer.
    Maurice got on his bicycle agin, and as he came to the next hill he got off. When he reached the top he saw the same man again, and he said "Good night Sir", and the same thing happened. He cycled on until he came to the house, and he saw the man again opening the front door, and going in. He went around to the back door and as soon as he got in h went to bed. Every other night if he was out late which he was not because he was afraid, or if he went to bed late he saw the man on the stairs.
    About a year after that he became very ill and nearly at death's
    Rose Dunne