School: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 14410)

Castlebar, Co. Mayo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

Story
    Saint Brigid and two of her friends visited the west and as they were near Neifin they lost their way. They felt very thirsty. After awhile they spied a cottage and they decided to go in for a drink of water. At that time St. Brigid was wearing her golden cross.
    The woman greeted them kindly and she gave them a cup of milk each, but Brigid saw her put poison in her cup. There was a bit of straw on the floor and Brigid took it up. She made the sign of the cross over the cup with it and then drank the milk. When she had it finished she asked the woman why she put the poison in her cup and the woman said to get the gold cross you are wearing. After that Brigid never wore the cross.
    Ena Gildea,
    Davitt's Terrace,
    Castlebar
    I got this tory from Maureen McGarry who received it from her father John Mc Garry, (45 years) Ballynew, Castlebar
    Ena Gildea
    Castlebar, Co. Mayo