Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0284

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0284

1. I dreamt meself that there was money buried in the Dúras, below near the bridge of Cullenstown in John Martin's land.
    There was a football match this Sunday in the field near the bridge, and we went down there in the morning cutting poles, for goalposts, and laying out the field.
    I came back home here for me dinner about twelve o clock, and when I came in the dinner wasn't ready so I sat down here by the fire, and 'twas no length 'til I fell asleep.
    I dreamt that three men with wan of these big ould dray cars met me at the gate outside on the road and they stopped, and wan of them says to me :- "Didn't you ever go over for the money yet" "No," says I. "And didnt I show you the stone" says he. "There are three stones there, and wan of them is loose and the money is under that wan." (The three stones are in the field all right) I said then
    Date
    Item type