Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0282

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0282

1. (continued from previous page)
    he, for they were only two years in the place, and that they made the stands for the corn, and that they had no money to bury.
    The man and the woman allowed it was no use looking any further about so they hit back for the Co. Carlow again.
    The next night the man of the house, himself and a neighbour, attacked to root up this corn stand, and they got a small pot full up of soverigns under it.
    Well, this man bought land, and he was a rich man. He became rich in wan night like a mushroom. That's a fact truth ask any wan about the Murphys of Tinnycarrig and they'll tell you the very same thing.
    This Murphy and a fellow by the name of Kehoe had an agreement in a pub wan fair day. Whatever they were arguing about anyway Kehoe says to him: "Oh for God sake lave it son, sure youz are only a mushroom man!" He grew up in wan night.
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
    Date