Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0269

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0269

1. (continued from previous page)
    The same man came in here wan day and there was a line of chickens in the floor. "This is nice chickens" says he, "but yous want nare wan of them," 'Twas [?] for him. They died here and there all over the place there was wan little fellow and his beak went all quare, wan part of
    it turned up and another turned down
    like that (C<) so I got a scissors here wan day and I cut the two tops of his bake and made them fair (even) so that he coudl ate. I made him like a little duck, so begob he lived.
    _________
    We had ducks here and he came wan
    day and praised them and begod they died everyway, with their wings on their back & their legs up and everyway.
    There was an ould woman used come
    in and we told her about it and she said if we may say "God save them" when he praised them, that nothing would happen 'em.
    __________
    Date