Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0039

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0039

1. This Domhnall Ó Murcadha was a splendid type of Gael, mentally and physically. With his 3rd O Growney he attended evening schools with the gorsoons and girshas of the parish. He was nearly 50 years of age at the time; D,C.: etc -
    Seoinín Inspector visited the school during day classes and before he leaves seoinín schoolmaster from Mágh Croma said : Oh I forgot,Sir, we have a curiosity here".
    "Sh, indeed and what may it be?"
    "A boy whose father knows Irish"
    "That surely would be one of the 7 wonders of the World"
    Young Seán Ó Murcada was called out.
    "Well, my boy. Your father knows Irish?"
    "He does",
    "What Irish does he know?"
    "He knows the Irish for HOMMER" (.i. casúr)
    Domhnall was well contented when he had a good working vocab for the farm: capall - bán - mór - beag casúr, sgian, braca, etc etc.
    But to think of the insult cast on him publically by that seoinín, whose first tongue was Irish. I have left that school just about one year before the above incident occurred
    Result was that Seán refused to go to higher school or college, fearing he might meet more of that detestable type. "I'll list first", he declared in my own presence (1906)
    Item type
    Lore