Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0428

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0428

There was a boy and a girl going together for a long time. They intended getting married some time but what was keeping them from doing so was want of money. They tried all sorts of honest ways in which to get money but couldn't get it.
    There was a very old lady living not far from where the boy lived and she admired him very much. This old lady was very old and she had plenty of money. This boy knew that she was crazy about him and he also knew that he had only to pop her the question and she would marry him. He began to think to himself and wonder if he married her would she live long. He thought that it would be a very good thing to marry her, and then she would die soon and he would get her farm of land and all her money. He didn't like to say this to his
    Dáta
    Cineál míre