Scoil: Machaire Áirne

Machaire Airne, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodhgáin

1. "The Jaundy" Well
    The "Jaundy" or Jaundice Well is situated in the townland of Drumcrew, Stonebridge. It is in a plantation about six perches from the main road (Monaghan to Clones). The well is in the hollow of a rock. There is a whitethorn bush growing beside it. Formerly an elder tree grew beside it, but it was blown down years ago in a fierce gale.
    It is supposed that St Patrick stopped to pray at this well. The track of his knee is on one stone: and on another stone are marks said to be made by his dog.
    For the cure of jaundice the patient had to bathe in the well at sunset and sunrise. The inner garment was dipped in the water and put on the body in a wet condition.
    At the present time, local sufferers make three visits, bathe
      1. cleachtas an leighis