School: Talbotstown, Kiltegan

Baile an Talbóidigh Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
R. Mac Icidhe

1. This story was told me by Mr James Byrne of Talbotstown who in turn heard of the fight at Kaigeen from his grandfather, also a native of Talbotstown.
    Michael Dywer intended one day to visit his wife and children who were hiding in the Glen of Imale. He left in company with eight men for the hiding place. Unfortunately they met with the yeomen on the road between Kaigeen and Kilranelagh hill. The body of yeomen was composed of horse and foot soldiers so the little band was soon surrounded. There were about four hundred yeomen in all.
    Dywer and his men took shelter in an angle of a boundary wall.
    He retreated with his men until he got to the bog at the foot of Kaigeen mountain. He lost one man named Magee in this retreat. When the yeomen came up with Magee the shot him and cut him to pieces. Dywer and his seven men took shelter behind clamps of turf in the bog.
    When the yeomen reached the edge of the bog they halted, but after a few of the yeomen were shot they retired out of range. When Dywer's ammunition was nearly exhausted the
    Céidín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
    Mr James Byrne