Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not long ago there used to be a hurling feild below in Tomy Carrys Land. 2 towns used always hurle there. And, no other team used hurle there but seldom.
    This particular day hurling was on. It happened to be avery rough match. 2 men out of one team got knocked out [?] and 1 man out of the other team. and 2 fellows wounded. And ever after any match that was hurled there someone died or got knocked out. And for a finish they rose out of hurling their for it was a very [?] place. It turned out avery cary place. For a woman living where [?] Brigid Lysaght now lives before this cottage was built there was a little tumble down hut there and in it lived a woman. Farther down there lived an Old man with 3 goats. for 3 nights in succession the old man when he went to his goats to milk them he found that the goats had no milk.
    Michael Quinn
    An tAonach Rua, Co. Luimnigh