Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and his wife. They had one baby, just three weeks old when the mother died.
    The man's mother and sister then minded the young baby girl. The granny lived in the house and the aunt came from her own home to do the work every day.
    One day as she was coming over to wash the babys clothes she delayed talking to a neighbour and she heard the baby crying. She hurried and when near the house the wailing ceased. On coming in the door she felt someone rushing out by her side. She looked back but saw no one.
    When she went into the house the granny was dozing to sleep by the fire. They got milk ready for the baby but it would not drink any of it.
    On the following day she went into the room where the baby's mother died. Whom did she see sitting on the bedside but the dead mother and she combing her hair. She faded away out of sight.
    When the grandmother was told what the girl had seen she said I went to the cradle one day and I thought