Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Queen Meave lived at Rath - Croghan long ago. She was married three times. Ailill was one of her husbands. One day she and he were counting up their belongings, it happened that Ailill had a beautiful white bull and Queen Meave was angry when she had none so good.
    It was this that led to the war between Connaught and Ulster as told in the Tain.
    It is related in the Tain that when on one occasion Ailill and Meave, king and Queen of Connaught, were walking out, Meave had a pet animal on her shoulder, and Ailill had a pet bird on his; and that Cuchulainn killed both animals with his sling merely to show that he could have killed the king and queen had he wished.
    Strange to say Queen Meave is supposed to have met her death by a stone cast from a sling.