Scoil: Scoil na Mainistreach (uimhir rolla 1793)

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The first, of Kerry's many All-Irelands was won by the famed Killorglin "Laune Rangers". These men won it in the year 1892. The captain of the team was John O'Sullivan, who was claimed to be the best all round athlete in Europe. This man was the father Dr. E. O'Sullivan, of Killarney, who trained our rising Kerry team last year for All-Ireland honours, which as you know they won.

When Kerry won the All-Ireland in 1903 the captain was the late Dick Fitzgerald in whose memory the Fitzgerald Stadium was made. In that game Paddy Dillon, of whom, it is said, that he could leap his own height above the crossbar, guarded the Kerry net with one hand only. His other was dis-membered. He is still alive and has three All-Ireland medals to this credit.
    Daniel O Donoghue
    An Cheapach, Co. Chiarraí