Scoil: Loch Coiteáin (uimhir rolla 10049)

Drom Mhic Bháin, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Story about Aodhagán Ua Rathaille
    One day, Aodhagán went into a house, and he asked for something to eat. They had not much to give him, only the scraping of the pot, which was beside the fire after the dinner of yellow meal porridge - the usual fare of the time.
    Shells were then in use, and it was with these, the gruel used to be eaten. Aodhagán was invited to the pot, and he began scraping the sides and the bottom of it, and as there was only little in it, he broke the shell, he scraped so hard.
    On his departure, he wished to let them know who he was, and he composed the following little rhyme.
    “Mise Aodhagán Ua Rathaille
    Ó Sliabh Luachra