Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

Tobar Crobh Dearg.
    It is supposed that the well brings its name from the Red Branch knights. Crobh means the palm of the hand and Dearg means red. In or about an acre of ground surrounded by a wall four feet by ten in height. In the north eastern side there is an altar where mass must have been said in the open. One of the stones bears the marks IHS. There is a cromlech or stone about four feet high with Ogham marks but they are effaced now. This stone stands in the centre of the place. It is said that an old chief lies buried there. The holy well is situated in the south side of this circular ground having an eastern aspect.

Pilgrims come there always on the first day of May and continue until the twelfth. They come from the counties of Limerick, Cork, and Kerry, and give rounds. Three outside the walls and six within the walls and then to the altar and finished at the holy well. They are paid or given for every disease spiritual and temporal and for the living and the dead, and likewise for cattle, pigs and horses.
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Lios na gCeann, Co. Chiarraí