Scoil: Drumcormack (uimhir rolla 13201)

Droim Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
Nora Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Grania the daughter of Cormac eloped with Diarmaid. After some time mutual friends made peace between them. Diarmaid claimed and obtained the cantred of Ceis Corainn as a dowry with Gráinne, and settled in Rath Grania in the Cantred of Ceis Corainn far from Fionn and from Cormac. Corran was the native place of Diarmaid also. The next town land to Carrow-na-creevagh is “Grania” at present divided into Grania-more and Grania ruadth and on the summit of Graniamore is an important rath or ring fort with its ramparts partially levelled. It was on these ramparts that