Scoil: Beale (1) (uimhir rolla 7660)

Biaille, Co. Chiarraí
Martin Beasley

The Battle of Cnoc an Air
    Fionn and the Fianna were camped on this hill. They had athletic exercises they were throwing weights and jumping and so on. The King of Tara was with them and he told Fionn that he saw blood in the clouds. He told him that there was great trouble going to come on the Fianna. Fionn was not afraid, he said that the Fianna could stand against any army in the world. Fionn summoned Oscar but Oscar made light of the story. Fionn sounded the dordfian and all the Fianna came to him. He examined them one by one and he found that some of them were afraid and others were not. Conan was sent to guard a cave and he took some of Aodh Beag's hounds with him. Fionn sounded the dordfian again. When the Conan heard the song he fled from the cave in fear. Oscar went to the cave and there he found Aodh Beag guarding it like a warrior. Niam the daughter of the King of Greece appeared with a serious complaint. She told them that she was obliged to marry Tailc. He had a face as black as coal and ears and a head like a cat.He was called Tailc King of the Cat Heads. While they were talking Tailc appeared with his army. A thousand warriors were sent against him but not one returned. There was another battalion sent against him and they were killed also. Oscar got leave to fight him they were fighting for five days and four nights without food or sleep until Tailc was killed. Then the Fianna raised three loud cheers one of
    Patrick Mulvihill
    An Léinseachán, Co. Chiarraí