School: Sean Bhaile Árd (roll number 14663)

An Seanbhaile Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    as St. Kerrill was building his own monastery. Saint Kerrill asked the loan of a tool from saint Connall and he got it. He did not however return the tool when he was ready with it and Connall had to send a messnger for it. Saint Kerrill was very indignant at this and in the course of his conversation with Connall he put a curse on the village of Kilconnell saying that there might not be a fair in Killconnell from that onwards at which blood would not be spilt.
    Saint Connall put another curse on Cloonkeen praying that there might not a monday pass without a corpse being found in Cloonkeen. Saint Kerrill prayed that the curse would not fall on human beings and it is said that he body of a starling is found every monday in Cloonkeen Kerril graveyard.
    The name Kerrill is supposed to correspond with the modern name of Carroll which still exits in the district. Long ago when people were having their children baptised the name Kerrill was often given but for many years the name has not been used frequently and it is now almost dispensed with entirely. Natives of the parish living in other districts often call their houses after the saint as a token of reverence. As far as is known there is no prayer specially dedicated to the saint. Of course this does not mean that he is not revered by the people a fact which is proved by the exemplary manner in which his day is kept.