Scoil: Sean Bhaile Árd (uimhir rolla 14663)

An Seanbhaile Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    January, the boys and girls go from house to house with rags and lattered clothes on them and carrying a doll also in rags asking for money with which to bury the doll who is supposed to be saint Brigid. There is also another custom among the people of making a cross of straw and nailing it on to the rafter.
    St. Patrick Day. This feast is kept on the seventeenth of March in honour of our National apostle saint Patrick. On this day the shamrock is worn to commemorate the wisdom of the apostle in choosing a tiny well known plant to explain, the mystery of the Blessed Trinity. For many weeks before the feast the people who have relatives in exile send the shamrock to them to wear on saint Patricks day.
    Ash Wednesday. This is the first day of lent and on this day blessed ashes is put on the foreheads of those who go to mass. This is done as a reminder of the fact that we are all but dust and ashes. Long ago the fast was very rigorous on this day and the people ate very little.
    Lent, is the seven weeks preceeding Easter Sunday. It is kept in honour of the fast of Our Lord in the desert.
    Chalk Sunday: This is the first sunday in lent and on this day those who have not married before Ash Wednesday are marked with chalk.