Scoil: Sean Bhaile Árd (uimhir rolla 14663)

An Seanbhaile Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    indoor in convenient holes in the walls. It eats bread and any other available tit-bits from the kitchen. It is regarded as a pest by everyone and traps and poison are set in an endeavor to destroy them.
    The Grainneog: This is a hibernating animal which lived in apples grass and corn. It is a very harmless animal and when interfered with curls itself into a ball with the bristles on his back standing up straight. It is dark brown in colour resembling a small pig and has a head like a mouse. It is often seen in the orchards gather fallen apples and in corn fields searching for corn of which it is very fond. It makes a nest under a tree or a warm dry place in which it sleeps during the winter.