Scoil: Sean Bhaile Árd (uimhir rolla 14663)

An Seanbhaile Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Murchadha

particularly at night.
    The otter commonly known as the water-dog inhabits the lakes of Clooncah. On some occasions their nests have been found on the lake shore and a path which is quite well defined runs between Deire Dub lake and McGanns lake. There is also a place called "the quarry" in Michael Laffey's land where it is said a family of water-dogs have lived for generations. It is said that a subterranean river runs from Grady's lake to the Clooncah lakes and a drain crosses it and the farmer often tried to smother the hole which is supposed to exist where the river runs underneath but he could not fill it. One day two women who passed by this hole were surprised to find what they thought was a young dog crawling along the road. They commenced poking him with a stick and he snapped viciously at it. After a while they continued on their way and when they came back again the animal had disappeared. They concluded that it was a young otter judging from the size and appearance of it.
    The Squirrel. This little animal inhabits the woods of this district. It is very shy and will run for cover if it sees anyone approaching. It is a hibernating animal and in Autumn it stores nuts for food in its home in the tress. It is dark redish-brown in colour with a long bushy tail. It has two little pockets in each side of its face and in these pockets he carries the nuts which it pulls sometimes hiding them in a convenient hole in