Scoil: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a trench the man who fired the cannon-ball new San Ruth on the day of the battle. The English were retreating when San Ruth was killed and that put the Irish into confusion and the English easily beat them. Then the Irish or rather them that were left which were not many went to Limerick with Paterick in command. So ended the battle of Aughrim which was a victory for the Williamites.
    Told by
    Frank Donoghue
    Dunlo St
    Ballinasloe
    19/11/'37
  2. The Battle of Aughrim
    This battle was fought on the month of July 1691. It was the greatest battle fought during the Williamite campaign. This war was a struggle between the Irish and English. De Ginkle a Dutchman was General of the English and St Ruth a Frenchman was General of the Irish. The English had roughly about 30,000
    Robert Cummins