Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. November 11th is Saint Martin's feastday. An old custom is still kept up in this district in his honour. Some kind of fowl is killed such as chicken or goose and then the blood is sprinkled in the four corners of the kitchen. In some houses there is a cross formed with the blood, or three drops. It is believed that if this is done no member of the family will meet with a violent death during the year. This custom is still observed, not on Saint Martinmas day itself but on some day during the week preceeding the feast. Saint Martin himself wished this according to an old Irish proverb
    " Glacann Mairtín roimhe acht ní glachann sé ina dhíadh "
    It is thought that during Saint Martin's lifetime there was an old pagan festival during which children were sacrificed to the pagan Gods. Saint Martin
    Annie Daly
    Mr Farrell