School: Clonsilla

Cluain Saileach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Cholmáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    gone down the road he would pray for them. He hid behind a bush in the God. In the meantime the soldiers came and asked the children did they see the priest and they said they saw him going down the road. They went on after him and passed him by but did see him. The priest was saved and the two little children got a reward from the priest.
    There was a woman in the penal times she had charge of the place where the priest said mass. When he was finished saying mass she would get all the things together and bring them home with her for safety because if anyone got in they would take them.
    There was no bell to ring in the Catholic Church it would not be allowed there was a man named Daniel O'Connor he fought for the Catholics. After that the bell rang in the Catholic church.
    During the penal times mass was said under-ground
    1. am