Scoil: Clonsilla

Cluain Saileach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard a story from my uncle about Lohunda park ( a place opposite to our house). He told me that when he was a young boy this place was haunted; an old lady who was very fond of hunting had died and left her hounds to the gentleman who lived in Lohunda Park.
    While the hounds lived she hunted with them every night around the lawn until mid-night. My uncle said he could hear the whip cracking and the hounds yelping plainly. When the last hound died her ghost came no more.
    Another story about Lohunda Park, is that a light was to be seen every night along the Nut Walk, it went up to the top windows and disappeared, this was called Will-o'-the-Wisp.
    I heard a story about Luttrellstown, it is another haunted place. Some years ago a bad man lived in it, he was very wicked, and for a very small offence he would have a man hanged outside his dining room window.
    A few years ago that tree was felled by felled by a storm. This Mr Luttrell had a book which he told his butler not to open. While he was asleep the butler opened the book to look at it, the devil appeared to him, to take him away. The master awoke up just in time to save him from the devil. The devil said if he would give him three jobs, he would not harm the butler. Mr Luttrell said build a mill, and that is how the devil's mill got his name. Its name is
    AT0812: The Devil's Riddle
    Paddy Mooney