School: Taney, Dundrum

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Costello

sign of rain or bad weather.
    It is said when seagulls fly inland it is a very bad sign but when they fly back to the sea it is a good sign
    When our Lord was being crucified a robin stood looking up at him blood dropped from our Lord upon the Robin's breast that is why a robin has a red breat
    Another bird to which there is a story connected is St Columcille
    St Columcille said that in a week a crane would come and it would be starved and if they gave it food it would bless their crops. and the bird did come and it blessed the land.
    There is a story which tells us of how the birds loved St Bridget and how they used to follow her, and when it rained they used to shelter in the folds of her gown
    There is a story about the wood pigeon. There was once a man and name was Teddy and he was poor and he wanted a cow so he went out
    Alfred Tracey
    Taobh na Coille, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath