Scoil: Richmond (uimhir rolla 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kildaree means the church of the two kings. It is about three hundred yards from the bank of the river Deel.
    People say two kings had a fight in the river Deel and each of them got killed in the fight and the people say they were brought up to the top of the hill and were buried there.
    There is a hill called "Cnoc an marbh" about six hundred yards from the place where the kings are buried. It is said that there was a battle fought on the hill and all that were killed in the battle were buried there. The graves are bigger than any ordinary grave. Log Dubh means the black hollow. Pull na Puca means the the hole of the ghosts. Barr na Carraige means the top of the rock. Cnocán means
    Teangacha
    Cill Dair Í, Co. Mhaigh Eo