Scoil: Muine Chonalláin (C.)

Muine Chonalláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ní Lochnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago the women in this locality never wore hats or tams. The young girls generally wore bonnets. The old women wore white caps which they themselves made. They were made of linen and lace.
    A long board about a yard long and a foot broad was got. This was covered over with cloth. Two pieces of tape each a yard long were tied along each side of the board. Lace was then stretched over this. Some rods were peeled and cut to a length of one foot and left across the lace. The lace was wound round each rod until the required amount was got. The rods were then taken out.
    Most of the women left the lace across the forehead plain. Others gathered it in frills. Tapes of linen trimmed with lace were sowed to
    Nora Kelly
    Muine Chonalláin Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo