Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the Catholics of Ireland celebrate a feast in commemoration of St. Martin. They kill a goose or a turkey or some other fowl. When they kill the fowl they let some of the blood flow, and they make a pudding of the rest. They make the Sign of the Cross on the door with some blood which they let flow. St. Martin will be satisfied if the feast is celebrated before his feast but not after. They kill the fowl two days before St. Martins's Day, and they cook it and eat it on St. Martin's Day.
    They kill it by cutting the head off and drawing its blood. They sprinkle some of its blood in each of the four corners of the house. When they are doing so, they make the Sign of the Cross, saying "In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost".
    The reason why they kill a goose or some other fowl is:- There were people going to kill Saint Martin. St. Martin went hiding in a fowl-house, and there were geese
    Rita Cunney