School: Cill Rosanta (C.), Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Áine Ní Fhaoláin

1. A donkey owned by Mr. Langley Tay Lodge, used to rob his master's garden by eating the fruit and destroying the flowers. All the main gates were locked except two side gates, that used to close from themselves. This clever donkey used probably open the side-gates with his mouth. Once a young donkey strayed with him into the garden. Mr. Langley remained up one night watching the tricks of the donkeys, and trying to find how they got into the garden. The donkeys came about one o'clock in the night, the old donkey held the gate with his mouth while the other donkey passed in and the mystery was solved of how they got into the garden.
    Alice Kirwan
    Kilrossanty, Co. Waterford