School: Cill Rosanta (C.), Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Áine Ní Fhaoláin

1. It is now two hundred years, since William Crotty the famous Co. Waterford outlaw was executed outside Waterford jail. His head was stuck on a stake on the prison wall as a warning to others, and afterwards it was thrown in to Coolgower Lake near Tramore.
    Yet inspite of the lapse of time, stories of Crotty are still told. Many of these stories concern his cave at Crotty's Lake in the Comeragh mountains.
    To climb to Crotty's Lake takes about three-quarters of an hour from the nearest point on the road, the cave is very near the lake, and Crotty could enter or leave the cave through two different openings, one was a well hidden hole in the mountain side, and the other could be only reached after a scramble along the bottom edge of the cliff which overhangs the lake, it is easy enough to reach the cave, except for the
    Mary Keating
    Mahon Bridge, Co. Waterford